Saturday, November 7, 2015

BlizzCon 2015 - Day 2 - Overwatch Panel and WoW Panel

Since I couldn't actually go to BlizzCon, I'm watching the live stream.
http://us.battle.net/blizzcon/en/
Here's my thoughts while I watch the stream!

Watching the Overwatch panel!
These maps look beautiful. Wow.
OVERWATCH GRAPHIC NOVELS?! YES!!
Overwatch is going to get a series of animated shorts! That's awesome.
Watching the reel for the animated shorts.
BABY WINSTON
Yeah ok, can't wait to watch those.
Haha Metzen got all misty.
21 heroes....so there's going to be a short for each one?
Wow.
I seriously can't wait.
I love the in-game cinematics. Always have.
But I understand why Overwatch wouldn't have those.
Having them outside the game will be awesome. Easier access to them!
Q&A time.
A question about a giant artbook for Overwatch!
Sounds like there is that's going to be included in the Overwatch collector's edition.
Haha a Blizzard HQ map for Overwatch question.
Ok..."not official" answer...
"Blizzneyland"! AHAHAHA that's hysterical. I hope they make that.
A Blizzard games amusement park map for Overwatch would be hilarious.
Question is are any characters gay.
They answers yes....they're still working on how to include that kind of info.
I think that's cool. :-)
Question from a guy cosplaying as an Overwatch character lol.
What would they do if they make a full-length movie...which character would they pick and what would they say about that character?
Bastian is chosen by one guy.
Winston/Ziniata for another guy.
Genji/Hanzo story from the guy in pink.
(Obviously I don't know their names. Sorry.)
Metzen says all of them. lol
Question about locations of Overwatch, adding locations and maps, etc.
Sounds like they want to add more elements to maps or more maps eventually.
Add more maps to the same locations, etc.
Question about what the British did to enhance soldiers, like Tracer.
Tracer is unique, her abilities are unique to her.
They don't know what the British did....it will be something awesome. lol
Question about how many of the heroes were active in Overwatch.
Metzen: 30 years ago there was a strike team called Overwatch...it grew....got bigger and better and more advanced. Overwatch had different phases, the golden age with original characters, then the height of Overwatch with 100s of agents. And now, it's all scattered, some have retired, gone merc, gone crazy. etc. There's a bunch of villians that were never part of Overwatch....and some heroes that were never part of Overwatch either.
Question about cinematic trailer last year, a character named Soundquake, is that character going to be part of the story?
"You'll have to wait and see."
lol
Question about Junkrat and Roadhogs mugshots, is there some kind of meaning behind the numbers.
It could have something to do with treasure Junkrat is trying to get.
Question about future comic series for Overwatch.
Blizzard is self-publishing the comics and not going with bigger comic companies.
But maybe one day.
Question, does Widowmaker and Tracer have some kind of history?
Widowmaker and Tracer do NOT get along.
"You'll have to wait and see." again, lol.
Will be answered in the animated shorts.
Haha Metzen: For the alliance!
Question, what character do you associate with?
Panel doesn't know, lol.
Guy on right says Winston.
Guy next to him says Xiniata.
Guy in pink says Junkrat lol.
Metzen says Genji, or 76.
Question, do we know why Winston doesn't like his glasses broken?
Great question! Metzen says that question will be answered, why the glasses are so important to Winston and who gave them to him.
Overwatch panel done.
What I think is cool about the fact they're exploring the lore of Overwatch outside of the game is that, for a lot of people, we want to be able to watch those videos or read those graphic novels whenever....and not have to be in-game. For other people they don't care about the lore and just want to get in and play. I think this works well for both kinds of people. :-)

WoW panel up next!
So it's incredibly meta that Gul'dan is going to the tomb of Sargeras to get Illidan....
When Illidan had gone to the tomb of Sargeras to get Gul'dan's skull before. lol
Seeing some Legion footage....omg.
It's really nice to see some of the artifact weapons in-game! They look great.
Ok now the panel is coming out.
This is an hour long? Damn I should've gotten some coffee first.
Oh boy artifacts and class halls info up first.
Hey his hair is pink! I love it. I wish I could do my hair pink.
I think his name is Craig.
First weapon, the deadwind harvester is awesome....freaking warlocks get the coolest shit.
OMG WE GET TO GO INTO ALL THAT SHIT UNDERNEATH KARAZHAN!!!!!!!!
Ok now I'm fucking pumped. I need to level my other warlock.
Artifact power seems to come from a lot of sources.
You can get it from pvp! Yes. I will be good on that then.
Artifact traits unlock abilities....neat.
Relics, you socket them into artifacts....neat. So like gems but specific for the artifact weapons.
Ooooh the upgraded version of the harvester is cooool.
Hnnnngggggh.
YOU CAN PICK THE COLORS!
I've wanted that forever in this game. ;_;
Showing all the different weapons.
Wow they look badass.
Yeah, I love all of these. lol
Class halls!
We only get to see where one class hall is.
Guess it'll be druids....of course. -_-
I assumed the class hall for druids would be in Moonglade, that's just so obvious.
BUT apparently the druid hall is The Dreamgrove.
It's pretty!
Great, now I need to level my druids. lol
I think the shaman class hall will be at the maelstrom....we'll see.
Guess we get class specific quests? That'll be cool, I don't think we've had things like that since vanilla.
Hunter's hall is in Highmountain.
Looks like we all get our own version of death gate...hunters get an eagle that carries us away. Sweet.
Jon LeCraft is up now.
Demon hunter talk!
Looks like they have a heck a lot of character customization options!
They've got their own voices.
Havoc is the dps spec.
Their resource is fury...similar to rage.
Demon's bite generates fury, chaos strike spends it, throw glaive is ranged.
Video of demon hunter attacks.....AWESOME
Demon hunters have a lot of mobility, double jump, glide (reduces falling speed), vengeful retreat and fel rush. I can see so many DHs getting stuck in ridiculous places lol.
Eye beam looks like a fun ability.
Metamorphosis sounds like an awesome ability...
I can see the Demon Hunter is going to be way OP lol.
Spectral Sight is going to be insane in pvp....wow.
Vengeance is the tank spec.
They have a lot of protective spells and sounds like maybe high dps tank spec.
Wow vengeance has a whole different look.
Ok next guy, talking about class changes.
Kris Zierhut is his name.
Death knight runes will be one type of rune.
Fury warrior abilities have charges!
Arcane mages have a new master, savant, increases how much mana they have.
Survival hunter is melee (we knew this) we get all our old melee abilities back! :-D
Disc priests heal by doing damage.
Subtlety rogues shadowdance is passive. New shadow abilities. They can teleport. O_o
Demonology warlock more minions, no more metamorphosis.
Guardian druid are more tank and less dodge.
Shadow priests have a new resource! Insanity. omg. Turns into void form for a short time.
Shadow priests are tapping into the power of the old gods....omg.
Talents are getting redone (again).
More spec-speficicc talents.
Interesting.
Ok, next guy talking about professions.
His name is Paul Kubit.
More stuff to do with professions?
Tailors get cloth this time, not fur!
Looks like lots of quests related to professions.
Omg an update to the profession UI! Eeeeeeeeeeeee!
SHARED MINING AND HERB NODES WUUUUUT
Ok this all sounds really great.
NO more major glyphs?! Wow. Ok. :-)
We can use as many minor glyphs as we want tho! yay
Runes of Xavius?
Hahaha we can make bacon. I hate bacon but I do think that's funny.
Archeology sounds interesting.
Items talk now!
Matt Goss is speaking now.
Legion is getting more rare world drops, that will stay relevant through the expansion! Nice.
Unique effects....those sound neat. I can't type all that out tho.
Legendary items that are reminscent of old-world rare world drops. lol
Sounds cool to me.
"All Legion items can drop with an increased item level."
DUPLICATE PERSONAL LOOT CAN NOW BE TRADED!!!!!!!!!!!
Does anyone else feel like Warlords was totally a test-run for all this stuff we're getting in Legion? lol
New Transmog info!
Omg can I finally get rid of my hoards of gear and weapons?!
Wardrobe collection!
"Item appearances are automatically added to wardrove"
"Toss the item once unlocked"
IT'S ACCOUNT WIDE OMFG
The wardrobe UI looks good! :-D
OUTFITS
So you can save armor sets and link them to other people! This is basically just like the mogit addon!
THIS INCLUDES ALL ITEMS FROM EVERY QUEST WE'VE EVER DONE!
Yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay!!!!!!!!!!!!
We can finally, finally, hide our shoulder slots.
Transmoggable weapon enchants, shirts and tabards!
*hyperventilates*
*spamming facebook and twitter with pure unadulerated excitement*

So now the virtual ticket hosts are talking to a Daiblo 3 dev....I need to go back and watch that panel, I missed it yesterday. I love Diablo 3, these dungeon sets sound awesome.

WoW Q&A
LOL IT'S THE RED SHIRT GUY
I'm not even sure what he asked. O_o
Whatever it was they said no "but amazing stuff will happen"
A question about more races, like taunka, being playable.
They say yes, but are not sure how to do it.
Question about cross-guild chat and scheduling.
Ion says they want to work towards something like this eventually.
"Will the achievement for unlocking flying in Legion be completeable at launch?"
No, it will be there but not completeable.
Question about what's up with Bolvar!
Bolvar will be seen in Legion. Beyond the Legion expansion yes, we will see him!!
Will there be more cosmetic class quests, like warlock green fire?
They're interested in doing more things like that, but not sure when/how.
A question about tagging mobs (I couldn't hear it)
Looks like some more mobs will be taggable by multiple people like how rares and world bosses are.
Will expansions ever go to an expansion release every year?
Eventually, but probably not soon.
Is Sargeras's tomb where the fallen god's remains are, or is it just a monument.
Right now, it's just a monument.
Are there any plans to improve guilds, like guild quests or guild housing?
Sounds like they want to expand guilds somehow, but maybe not housing.
Will there be new pvp battlegrounds?
No. :-(
Will zones such as the Draenei and Blood Elf starting zones change with Legion?
No.
What is protecting Dalaran from being invaded or destroyed on the Broken Isles?
Dalaran is upgraded "dramatically" and "something big is protecting it". O_o
"Do you have any plans to resolve stories that began with Cataclysm, you've had 5 YEARS to repair the damage."
"We'll get around to it." -_-
Won't people running Legion challenge mode only take people with optimal keystones?
Long answer....basically, they don't think so? I guess.
Question about alleviating the bag space issue.
Transmog is the biggest offender and that will be resolved with the wardrobe.
"Is Titan's grip for fury warriors dead?"
No. The artifact is just too small, but titan's grip is alive and well.
Can we get a clear lore reason about there only being only one Legion int he alternate realities? Is the Archimonde we just killed the same one we killed before?
More character slots per server?
1 more slot in Legion.
Will Legion have scenarios?
No. There are quest scenarios though.
"What do I do if I want both early access via pre-order AND the physical collector's?"
Can buy both and contact customer service and get the difference.
How do you prevent multi-roll classes have a disadvantage with buying multiple legendaries?
Catch-up mechanisms to help get 2nd and 3rd weapons get powered up.
"Can we please have 3 specs?"
No......sure. We'll do that. If you're a druid, you can have 4. I LOVE THIS.
"Why are you removing multistrike but not versatility?"
MS is just a different form of crit. Versa is good for pvp and tanks.
"Will you introduce more catch-up mechanisms for alts, such as speedier rep grinds?"
"Sure" :-)
"Will we see any events like the AQ opening event in Legion?"
"No" lol. But maybe kind of. So, yes?
"Will Karazhan be relevant in Legion?"
"Yes" "Karazhan is a place of tremendous importance" I hope we get to raid it again.
"Will Kara be a 5 person dungeon?"
"lol no"
Something about Tirisfal glades?
I guess we will find out. I don't know what this is in regards too, lol.
"Where is Wrathion in Legion?"
"He's definitely there. He might have some special interest in Highmountain. Don't expect him to look the way he did before."
More questions about events and scenarios. No.
"Will old world materials become relevant again?"
No.
"Will we get more lore on Forsaken, Tauren, Worgen, or Gnomes?"
Yes. More tauren-esque stuff in Highmountain. More Forsaken stuff. Maybe gnomes too?
"Will Old Gods feature in Legion in any way?"
Yes.
"Will there be more than one raid per tier in Legion?"
Maybe for one tier?
"Do you plan to make smaller raid dungeons?"
No, but trying to do a lot with non-linear layouts.
"Will you be bringing back reforging?"
"No."
"What will happen to our artifacts in the expansion following Legion?"
Sounds like we won't use them after Legion.
Question about having bad luck on extremely rare drop items. (like Invincible)
No, they won't increase the luck.
"Where is the dance studio?"
"Under Tirisfal." "In the garrison" lol. No stupid any time soon.
Question about playing previous expansions.
No plans for that.
"Will artifacts lock players into using them even if they don't want too?"
Yes. But you can transmog it.
Something about representing race in the class hall.
Class halls are for all races.
"Are we ever going to get any Alliance character development that doesn't results in the character dying?"
No. 
Can races chat together in the class halls?
No, it's still faction-based. Demon hunters can speak demonic to each other.... wut. COOL.


In Legion will we see any alternate univers heroes?
Not yet....we'll see.
Will we see any more Gilneas?
Yes. Greymane has a role in Legion, there are some other Gilneans.
Question about PVP gear.
Can get pvp from weekly quests or strongboxes. I Guess it's the same as pve gear though.
Will we see the final expansion boss during the leveling process?
Yes!
Do you plan to make mythic or raid finder flex size?
Raid finder is already flex. No flex for mythic. Mythic will stay at 20 players. :-(
"Is there any chance we'll see other classes getting new roles? Such as Warlock tank?"
No. :-(
"So how will we find groups for the new keystone challenge dungeons?"
No queues for it, group finder.
"Can you address split raiding?"
Ion says he doesn't know if there's a great way to stop it.
Will the old Nef raid in BWL have a new class call for DH?
Yes!
"Going down the row of panlists, what is the one thing you think people may not notice but should check out?"
"Hunting down new legendary items"
"UI improvements." Ion
"Pretty cool improvements to effects, animations and sword trails."
"Scaling level mobs"
"Class accessories"
"Legion has the most VO of any expansion."
"Getting back into dungeons and keystones."
"If you could mention it, your favorite class spec artifact weapon?"
"Axes for blood DK, crazy cool looking. Functionality, Ashbringer"
"Fire mage runeblade" Ion
"Holy priest"
"Demon hunter havoc" but Ashbringer is his fave
"Blades of the fallen prince" frost DK weapons
"Also blades of the fallen prince"
"Eagle spear, melee hunter is amazing"
"One final question, is Jaina a dreadlord?"
"Yeah sure, she is." "Is that a real question? No! She's not a dreadlord." lol
Q&A done!
People ask weird questions don't they, lol.

Now there's some broken isles video playing with shots of the new zones.
These zones are very, very pretty.
I so can not wait for Legion!





































Friday, November 6, 2015

BlizzCon 2015 - Day 1 - Opening Ceremony and Legion Info Panel

Since I couldn't actually go to BlizzCon, I'm watching the live stream.
http://us.battle.net/blizzcon/en/
Here's my thoughts while I watch the stream!

The Void of Legacy cinematic brought tears to my eyes. Seriously. That was amazing.
The Protoss. Kerrigan. The feels.

The Warcraft movie trailer!!!!!!
Is that the guy that played Renley in Game of Thrones? O_o
Durotan is like a main character of this?! I didn't realize. That's awesome.
BABY THRALL!
Garona is hawt.
I can't wait to see this!

OMG GREYMANE AS A HEROES OF THE STORM HERO!
OMG A DRYAD WITH MY NIGHT ELF HUNTER'S NAME AS A HOTS HERO ALSO!
(sorry freaked out for a second)
Hahaha Cho'gal, that's hilarious.
Man I can't wait for these guys to go live.
HoTS arenas looks like it's going to be crazy. Can't wait for that either.

Was that Leeroy Jenkins in the movie audience in that Hearthstone trailer? lol!
Shouldn't Harrison Jones be in the League of Explorers? Or is he in the game already? (forgive me I don't play Hearthstone)
I like this guy's shirt, wonder where I get one.
Wow this is coming out already! Maybe I should start playing this game again. :-)

Overwatch guy coming out! (Jeff Kaplan)
OVERWATCH GUY!!!
So I'm definitely going to have to try D.VA, the pink robot girl. :-D
BABY WINSTON PET
TRACER AS A HOTS HERO WHAT THE ACTUAL FUCK I AM SO EXCITED
*hyperventilates*
Oh hey it's going to consoles, that's cool, for console users.
And now I have to per-purchase this.

CHRIS METZEN!!!!!!!!!!!!
zomg LEGION LOGOOOOO
Who the freak cheers for Gul'dan?
Yeah call em out Metzen.
YES I WANT TO PLAY DEMON HUNTERS
Cinematic?
CINEMATIC!!!!!!!!!!!
*watching the cinematic*
That's King Wrynn!
He's writing a letter to Anduin?!
WTF IS HAPPENING
Sylvanas!
SHE LOOKS LIKE MICHELLE PFEIFFER
They're working together wtf is happening. I'M SO EXCITED
OMG
Nooooooooo don't die!
Sylvanas saved Wrynn! She saved him!
Wow she's agile.
NO
Nooo he can't die!
Everything is trying to kill him!
Wrynn is a badass!
*cinematic over*
OMG THAT WAS AWESOME
Hey Legion is coming out in the summer!
I'm super excited to see Sylvanas AND Wrynn in a cinematic finally. :-D
But they were in the same one! Working together! omg

Must breath.

Mike Morheim is talking with the Virtual Ticket hosts.

I'm just trying to process all these announcements.

When the heck do I get to be a Dryad in Heroes of the Storm?! :-D

I think it's great Blizzard got to be so involved with the making of the Warcraft movie.
I really, REALLY hope this movie does really well.

Wow that Tracer statue is HUGE.
I hope we get to see close-ups of the statues.

Alright! Legion content panel.
Been waiting for that.
Although I hear the voice from the Starcraft panel (which I will watch later) oh ok they fixed it.
LEGION!
Broken Isles!
zomg
Haha, I guess they don't like MMO-Champion spoiling things.
Oh, Kil'Jaeden sent Gul'dan to the broken isles. Well of course.
Haha gotta screenshot that "I did that" thing.
Yeah I've been wondering where the Broken Isles are going to be. Is is a whole continent off on it's own like Northrend and Pandaria?
A scenario? That sounds crazy.
And it looks crazy.
So how are people going to go through all that when it's not current content anymore? That does not look soloable.
YAY DEMON HUNTER INFO!
I'm glad demon hunters start at level 98. :-)
Oh we get to find out wtf Illidan was doing in Black Temple.
Maybe we can figure out why he had so many hookers.
Actually I don't want to know that....
ANYWAY
Mardum? A demon zone?! That's really neat.
Oooooh new demon models!
Cooooooooool.
Some of these demons are scary!
And gross. lol
And HUGE!
Hahaha "rip the abilities from the smoking corpses of demons you slay" this class intro zone sounds very entertaining.
OMG THAT MOUNT IS COOOOOOOOOL
Ok so the demon hunters start out in the time that BC ended, when we were raiding black temple.
That's really cool.
I can't wait for this.
ARTIFACT WARGLAIVES hnnnnggggh
OK now information about the new zones.
Suramar....that sounds familiar.
Ooooh Val'sharah
Shaladrassil looks like a very scary, angry tree.
OMG a really neat treant!
I've been waiting for more treants.
New satyrs!
SCARY DRAGON IS SCARY
NEW BOOMKIN MODELSSSSSSSSS
I hope the boomkin feathers change with the characters hair color like the other druid forms.
OMG ANGRY SEAL FORM
Now I gotta level my druids, thanks guys.
I love concept art.
These guys are such talented artists.
Well the nightmare art looks amazeballs.
I wonder if we're going to finally see an Emerald Dream zone, or Nightmare zone.
There was an Emerald Dream zone back in the day, I got stuck it in one time in closed beta of orginal WoW when a spider killed me at the border of Ashenvale, lol. That was a fun day.
Stormheim!
Sounds dwarfish or vikingish.
Oh I guess it's a vrykul zone. Neat! I miss those guys.
Yeah I would like to know wtf the story is behind the Valkyr.
A shiny golden Valkyr!
The God King is scary looking. Eep. He looks kinda fel corrupted.
Oh I guess he IS fel corrupted.
PURPLE DRAGON
OMG ARE THOSE GUYS GONNA BE MOUNTS?! Hnnnnghhh
I like the music for Stormheim.
Oh. Azshara's hometown in in this Azsuna zone?
SEE THREE TIMES AS FAR. ZOMG
Oh! The blue dragons are there! That's cool. I like the blue ones.
Um, creepy male nelf banshee thing. O_o
Hahaha "manshee"
Naga hulk!
OMG finally new models for NAGA!
New sea giants! Neat.
Giant water monster thing. O_o
More Wardens!
Why isn't that class playable too? :-D
Oooooh night elf buildings. So cool.
Azsuna is beautiful. I love the music here too.
Highmountain!
Moose tauren! Ok that really needs to become a horn/antler option for playable characters.
Ewww drogbar looks gross.
There's a drogbar goblin looking thing.
NEW HARPIES! Wow that is way overdue. lol
OMG BABY MOOOOOOOOOOOOSE
Highmountain also looks beautiful. Nice music there as well.
Suramar!
A thriving elven metropolis? Are these friendly elves or grumpy elves?
The Nightborne!
Ok so these are gumpy elves.
This concept art for the Nightborne is really awesome.
The screenshots of them are cool!

Oh, there's like, pale orc version of these elves, Nightfallen.
Wow they're creepy!
Suramar looks amazing. Really nice music here too. They really did a good job on all the music.
Ion Hazzikostas takes the stage!
Oh right! We get to be in Dalaran again! I forgot about that.
Wait what.....time-walking zones?
Oh the zones scale! Wait....how....what.
I R CONFUSED. PLS EXPLAIN.
Omg...this sounds amazing.
So the world around us will be scaled to us.
Well that'll keep me from wandering into the wrong zone and getting one-shot.
I'm really excited about the artifact weapon thing!
HODIR
Haha that panda in his cage. He was so silly.
PLEASE no more progress bar thing to fill for a quest area. So sick of that. >_<
Ok well being able to use the whole continent for end-game content sounds good.
Oh neat. The way to quest at max-level looks like an improvement for sure.
Crap. I knew it was a bad idea to ditch all my gathering professions on my alts. Oops.
Valk and Nightfallen emissaries? :-o
Not HAVING to log in every single day does sound rather nice. :-)
I probably will anyway but knowing I don't HAVE too is good. lol
YES. THE EMERALD NIGHTMARE! Finally.
Yay moar dragons!
Scary dragons. O_o
Cenarius. O_O
Wtf is that thing?
Scary zone is scary!
Nightmare versions of zones we're familiar with in Azeroth....I hate when they re-use zones but I am kinda behind it, THIS time.
Finally an elf raid.
NO MOAR ORCS
Woooooow that artwork tho. Whoa.
That Dreadlord looks different.
Pretty elf boss!
GUL'DAN IS THE FINAL BOSS OF THIS RAID WHAT
What.
What.
*deep breaths*
10 dungeons! Nice.
Really interesting, going to see Neltharion's lair.
Wow those treants are cool.
Halls of Valor....
So we're going to go fight in Viking Heaven?
Wow it looks awesome.
Odyn!
A dungeon on a ship! Neeeeeeeaaaaaaaat.
1:52 What is that a skull of?! O_o
Black Rook Hold
Ravencrest.....Illidan's mentor? o_O
Very cool very creepy place!
Lol at the "Mechanar problem"
Repurpose challenge mode dungeons.....
Challenger's keystone sounds interesting.
So the dungeon difficulty will scale up as your gear gets better.
I wonder what happens if you take in a really badly geared person but everyone else has good gear? lol
Note to self: Don't level a healer in Legion. O_o
Well it sounds like I won't HAVE to raid on toons I don't want to raid on. That's nice! :-)
OMG LEGION BETA SOOOOON
I hope I get into that. I really hope! I'm still disappointed I haven't gotten into the Overwatch beta. :-(

It really sounds like Legion is going to entirely change the way we play WoW.
I'm pretty excited!

(sorry for the lack of time stamps, I couldn't get them to show up for some reason, but if you watched the stream or you're watching it now you'll know what I'm talking about.)